– Cooperation with local and International partners
Overview of main controlled projects
Diversity School is an educational program for active citizenship. It was first piloted in 2012.Diversity School promotes a pluralism of identities enabling members of different social groups in Georgia to better understand each other. We empower young people to use the potential offered by diversity to shape Georgia’s future as a country with space for a variety of ethnic groups, each possessing a broad range of aspirations and beliefs. Through our activities we support the efforts of Georgian civil society in taking steps to foster the respectful interaction between all kinds of minorities and the majority of society. In order to do so, Diversity School offers young people to take part in educational activities. From May until November the Diversity School participants attend the intensive training courses and seminars about diversity topic and learn about project management. The program activities are carried out in different regions of Georgia. In between of three different seminars, participants have opportunity to realize their potential and contribute in the development of different regions of Georgia by their own initiatives and projects which they’ll implement in the frame of the program.
Diversity Residence
Diversity Residence is social enterprise, contributing to sustain educational programs of Iris Group-Managing Diversity. Residence will be a multi-functional community center in Nukriani and facility that will provide lodging, food and training space to serve various budget conscious communities and organizations who are interested in promoting an environment of tolerance, diversity and harmony.  These communities and organizations can reserve training room space in the DR for seminars, training, workshops and team building events and local community can benefit with managing and working in the center, selling local products, providing workshops and tours and getting involved in DR educational activities. It will also be a place that welcomes budget conscious backpackers looking for short term lodging, discovering rural Georgia, getting descent experience, learning traditional arts, cuisine, connecting with nature and seeking for interaction with locals. The hostel will accommodate 35 people and will have space for conference room. The aria village Nukriani is mountainous, it is close to the nature, thus inspirational. Possible hiking trails and cycling. Nukriani village is a rural Georgia and close to the community Iris Group works with Profit generated by the hostel will be reinvested back to the activities of our organization Iris Group activities or to the local community in Nukriani.
The deadline for applications is July 30th!
Please send your Motivation letter in PDF format in English including following aspects:
– Motivation letter (max 1 page)
– CV (max 2 pages)
– Relevant references (optional)
– Information about earliest possible start
Please, send your info to email:
Deadline for submission is 30th July.
Iris Group is waiting for you!